Privacy Policy

Overview

Auckland Pride recognises the importance of protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Auckland Pride may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information).

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please email us at the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

Application of this Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  It applies to any personal information that you provide to Auckland Pride or authorise Auckland Pride to collect. You are deemed to authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you provide us with personal information or use our website or other services. 

This Privacy Policy will also apply if you have confirmed that you agree to it in another context, for example, if you enter a promotion. 

You are not required to provide us with any personal information that we request.  However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to communicate with you or provide certain services to you.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Auckland Pride may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Websites.  The updated version of this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon such publication (or, if applicable, on the date specified in the updated Privacy Policy), and will apply to all personal information that we hold about you.  We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly.  You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any updates.

Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and the Health Information Privacy Code 2020 (as amended or replaced from time to time) (Privacy Laws) or any specific authorisation that you provide to us when you interact with us or use our Websites or services.

Collection of personal information

Types of personal information we may collect

The personal information we collect will vary depending on how you use our website or services, or otherwise interact with us.  For example, we may collect your:

Contact information, such as your name, telephone number, and email address.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from a third party if you have authorised them to provide, or authorised us to collect, that information.  

For example, we collect your personal information from you when you:

  • Register for the Proud Centres
  • Apply for the Pride & Spark Empowerment Initiative
  • Apply for the Access Pride Fund
  • Register your Festival Event
  • Make a donation
  • Make a complaint, enquiry, or provide feedback
  • Register to volunteer
  • Subscribe to email updates
  • Become a member of Auckland Pride
  • Register/buy a ticket of an event produced by Auckland Pride

Cookies

When you use our website, we may also collect information that does not identify you (or any other individual), such as analytical information about use of our Websites.  When you use our Websites, short text files called “cookies” may be automatically downloaded to your computer or mobile device.  Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience by enabling our website to know that you have visited before and in some cases to record preferences in order to personalise your visit. Cookies also assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.  

Auckland Pride also uses cookies to provide wish listing functionality on our website, which is held unique to your browser.

These can be session cookies which are deleted when you close your browser and/or persistent cookies which remain on your computer or mobile device for a longer period of time.  To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer refer to the help menu on your internet browser.   In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of our Websites or otherwise prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options. 

Payment card information

We use a payment service provider to process all payments made using our Websites.  Our current payment service provider is Stripe.

If you make a payment on our website (for example, to make a donation) our payment service provider will process your payment.  These payment service providers will encrypt and store your payment card number securely, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and (at a minimum) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).

Your payment card number is not held by, and is never revealed to, Auckland Pride.

Information you provide to third party ticketing providers

Auckland Pride and its Festival events use third party ticketing providers (such as EventBrite) for all events in the Auckland Pride Festival and Queer Agenda. Auckland Pride will have access to contact information provided to events organised by us (such as the Pride March), and will only require contact information from third party event organises for the purpose of contact tracing.

Use of personal information

Auckland Pride may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • For the general operation of Auckland Pride and our events
  • To monitor use of our Websites
  • To process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you
  • For any other purpose that is authorised by you or permitted by law.
  • We may also use your contact information to send you information about Auckland Pride (such as information about our events or ways to support Auckland Pride).  This may include contacting you via email, phone or other electronic means. To opt-out of receiving communications you can email us at [email protected].
  • We may use aggregated and anonymous information for research and analytical purposes (we will ensure that you cannot be identified as identifiable characteristics are removed). 

Disclosure of personal information

Auckland Pride may share your personal information, collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with the following parties for any of the purposes set out above:

  • Our partners, contractors, and service providers, to assist us with the operation of the Auckland Pride Festival and its events
  • Any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with applicable law.
  • We require any third parties to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Laws.

 If we send personal information overseas, either directly or via a third party, we will ensure that any such transfer of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Laws.

Storage of personal information

Storage
Personal information that we collect is either held by us at our office at 12 Madden Street, Wynyard Quarter (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf.  For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties based overseas.  The use of cloud services, and the transfer of information overseas (if applicable), will not relieve us of our obligations under the Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy.

Security
Security of your information is very important to us.  We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect personal information that we hold.   However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that you hold or that you transmit to us.

Updates
We rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section below). 

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you.  Please refer to the Contact Us section below.

Other websites

Our Websites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. 

Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or personal information that we may hold about you, please contact us on:

Auckland Pride
12 Madden Street
Grid AKL
Wynyard Quarter
Auckland 1010

Email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 09/12/21